Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Builders of Contemporary Bulgaria

Prominent Bulgarians Born in Macedonia

Members of Parliament

Metropolite Meleti Strumica Constituent Assembly, I and II National Assemblies

D.P.Karanphilov Veles Constituent Assembly

Vasil Diamandiev Ohrid Constituent Assembly

Ivan Karanov Constituent Assembly

Josiph Kovatchev Shtip Constituent Assembly


M.Mishaikov Patele (district of Lerin) Constituent Assembly

Konstantin Pomianov Prilep Constituent Assembly, IV, VII, XV National Assemblies

A.Georgov Veles I National Assembly

Angel Tachikmanov Gorna Djumaia (Blagoevgrad) IV National Assembly

Mihail Makedonski IV and IX National Assemblies

Petar Mishaikov Patele (district of Lerin) IV National Assembly

Traiko Kitanchev Podmochani (district of Resen) V National Assembly

Danail Georgiev Kratovo VII National Assembly

Alexandar Arseniev Veles VII, VII, X, XII, XII National Assemblies

Andrei Bachev Resen VII and XIV National Assemblies

Hristo Dogramadjiev Krushevo VIII, XIII , XIV National Assemblies

Ilia Georgov Veles X, XI, XII, XIII, XVI, XVII National Assemblies

Hristo Popov Stoiakovo(district of Gevgeli) XI, XVI, XVII National Assemblies

Nikola Genadiev Bitola X, XI, XII, XII, XV, XVI, XVII National Assemblies

Slavcho Babadjanov Ohrid X and XIV National Assemblies

Georgi Stoikov Libiahovo (district of Nevrokop, nowadays Goce Delchev) XI National Assembly

Alexandar Radev Bitola XI and XII National Assemblies

Dimitar Rizov Bitola XI National Assembly

Etienne Arseniev Veles XI and XII National Assemblies

Dimitar Blagoev Zagorichani(district of Kostur) XII, XVI, XVII National Assemblies

Hristo Varbenov Embore(district of Kailari) XII National Assembly

Anton Strashimirov Bania(district of Razlog) XII and XIII National Assemblies

Nikola Apostolov Patele (district of Lerin) XIII,XV, XVI, XVII National Assemblies

Dimitar Achkov Prilep XII National Assembly

Pavel Genadiev Bitola XIII and XVII National Assemblies

Nikola Deikov Prilep XIV National Assembly

Vasil Zdravev Prilep XIV National Assembly

Lazar Ivanov Bansko XIV National Assembly

Andrei Liapchev Resen XIV, XVI, XVII National Assemblies

Ivan Nevrokopski Nevrokop (Goce Delchev) XIV National Assembly

Ilia Palikrushev Veles XIV National Assembly

Krum Tchaprachikov Gorna Djumaia (Blagoevgrad) XIV, XVI, XVII National Assemblies

Nikola Davidov Veles XV National Assembly

Dimitar Strashimirov Bania(district of Razlog) XV National Assembly

Ivan Tolev Bitola XV National Assembly

Petar Djidrov Shtip XVI and XVII National Assemblies

Dimitar Arnaudov Libiahovo (district of Nevrokop-Goce Delchev) XVII National Assembly

Shterio Atanasov Snichani(district of Kostur) XVII National Assembly

Milosh Valchev Bansko XVII National Assembly

Georgi Golov Bansko XVII National Assembly

Stoian Georgiev Strumica XVII National Assembly

Doncho Zlatkov Palat(district of Petrich) XVII National Assembly

Ilia Karanov Strumica XVII National Assembly

Nikola Naumov Shtip XVII National Assembly

Konstantin Nikolov Hrsovo(district of Melnik) XVII National Assembly

Vasil Paskov Osikovo (district of Nevrokop - Goce Delchev) XVII National Assembly

Toma Penkov Mechkul(district of Melnik) XVII National Assembly

Georgi Petzkov Vrania(district of Melnik) XVII National Assembly

Georgi Stoilov Gorna Djumaia (Blagoevgrad) XVII National Assembly



Ministers

Constantine Pomianov Prilep Public Construction, Justice Liberal
Alexandar Radev Bitola Public Construction, Justice Progressive Liberal
Andrei Liapchev
Resen Commerce & Agriculture, Finance, War
Prime Minister 1926-1931
Democrat
Nicola Genadiev
Bitola Commerce & Industry, Foreign Affires National Liberal
Gen.Kliment Boiadjiev
Ohrid War
Nikola Apostolov Patele (district of Lerin) Public Construction, Posts & Telegraphs National Liberal
Hristo Popov Stoiakovo (district of Gevgeli) Justice Liberal
Petar Djidrov Shtip Justice Socialist


Diplomats

Panche Hadjimishev Veles Minister Plenipotentiary Athens, London, The Hague
Dimitar Rizov Bitola ----------- Belgrade, Rome, Berlin
Simeon Radev Resen ----------- Bucharest, Berne
Stefan Chaprashikov Gorna Djumaia ----------- Belgrade
Georgi Radev Bitola Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affaires
Zhivko Dobrev Plevnia (district of Drama) General Consul Cairo, Adrianople
Todor Pavlov Skopie General Consul and Charge d'Affaires Dures
Dimitar Vlahov Kukush General Consul Odessa
Panche Dorev Bitola ----------- Budapest


Professors in the Sofia University "St.Clement Ohridski"

Yosif Kovachev Shtip Pedagogy
Dimitar Matov Veles Ethnography of the Slavs
Ivan Georgov Veles Philosophy
Lubomir Miletich Shtip Slavic Languages
Alexandar Balabanov Shtip Greek and Latin Literature
Nikola Milev Mokreni (district of Kostur) Bulgarian History
Konstantin Stefanov Bansko English
Atanas Iaranov Kukush French
Nikola Chervenivanov Kukush Chemistry
Ilia Rashtanov Veles Chemistry
Stoian Tilkov Karchovo (district of Demir Hisar) Turkish
Nikola Blagoev Rakita (district of Kailar) Ancient Bulgarian Law


Bishops of the Bulgarian Exarchate

Name Place of Birth Bishopric
Genadij Ohrid Veles
Panarete Patele (district of Lerin) Plovdiv
Nathanail Kuchevishta (district of Skopje) Ohrid and Plovdiv
Meletij Strumica Sofia
Cosma Orlanci (district of Kichevo) Debar
Theodosij Tarlis (district of Nevrokop) Skopje
Methodij Prilep Stara Zagora
Parthenij Galichnik Nish
Methodij Zarovo (district of Salonika) Ohrid
Meletij Bitola Veles
Neophyte Ohrid Skopje


BACK